What is Squalane, Squalane Oil Benefits, Best Squalane Oil and DIY Squalane Serum Recipe
Last updated on May 8th, 2020 at 08:02 pm
I don’t know about you, but I’m a sucker for simple ingredients that work.
There’s nothing like the luxurious feel of a facial serum. I have many, many oils in my pantry, going all the way from the ever-so-light fractionated coconut oil (an ester – esterified coconut fatty acids) to the bright and glorious (and expensive) sea-buckthorn oil.
But there’s a new kid on the block I’d like to introduce today, and that is: olive squalane.
Squalane: a Must in Facial Serums and Oils!
Squalane is probably one of the best ingredients you could include into your facial serums and facial oils for oh-so-many reasons:
- It’s completely natural
- Suitable for all skin types
- Protects against the loss of moisture
- Improves elasticity
- Very light
- Easily absorbed
- It is inexpensive
- It feels luxurious
What is Squalane?
Squalene is a natural organic compound which is part of our tissues. It is a polyunsaturated hydrocarbon, its molecular structure resembling that of vitamin E. Squalene, however, contains four additional groups of isoprenoids, which are very potent natural antioxidants.
Historically, squalane goes back to Pen Ts’ao Kang Mu (see here, here, here and here) compiled by the great Chinese naturalist Li Shizhen and published in 1596 under the Ming dynasty.
At first, the main source of squalane production was from shark liver oil, but nowadays it is also obtained from plant organisms such as wheatgerm, rice bran and olives (in this post we will be discussing plant derived olive squalane).
It is important to note that all complex organisms produce squalane. For example, in newborns is where the most amount of squalane is found, and from the age of 25 we start to lose it.
Squalane Oil Benefits
As mentioned above, we will be discussing here the plant derived squalane: olive squalane (basically, from olives).
Olive squalane is not like an oil at all. I’ve used the word ‘oil at times on this post as many people use it as a search term, but I must admit this would be technically inaccurate. I can see why so many people (including myself at some point) would think this an oil, rather than an extract (a component).
It has wonderful properties, have a look at the following squalane skin benefits:
- Its beneficial action on our cells makes it a powerful antioxidant protecting cells from free radicals
- An exceptional hydrator similar to our skin’s sebum
- Helps against the effects of age acting as a lubricant and restorative of adipose tissue
- Adds protection against loss of moisture
- Non-comedogenic (wonderful!)
- Enhances elasticity
- A fantastic emollient, softens the skin and adds a silky feel to it
- It further helps active ingredients penetrate into the skin
- Spreads easily on the skin
- It doesn’t leave an oily feel
- We can also use on hair products (it will increase heat protection, reduce breakage and add shine)
- Long shelf life, this is a stable product
- Natural and sustainable (olives)
- Super lightweight
- No side-effects (suitable for all skin types)
Yes, a long list of really superb qualities.
Squalane (oil) price is very reasonable, especially when compared with other products in the skincare market. This is an ingredient you must try! Below I’ll show you an end-product that ticks all the boxes for me and I’ll also give you a DIY squalane oil serum recipe.
TIP: Dosage: you can include up to 100% olive squalane in your skincare routine although you need to always check with your supplier.
Squalane Oil for Face
Having looked at squalane oil benefits above we can see how we can really gain from this wonderful ingredient: squalane (oil) for the face is, simply, a must.
Even though it is not really expensive it might still be a little more costly than other carrier oils (soya or grapeseed, for example), but I do think it makes a FANTASTIC addition to a facial serum.
Also worth noting a little will go a long way as this is a ‘thin’ product.
How to Use Squalane Oil
You can apply any time you feel you need to moisturize your skin as a serum, as part of a serum mix, as a moisturizer on its own or adding drops to your favourite moisturizer (apply after water based products).
You can use it on its own or mixed with other oils and create your own facial serum (there’s a recipe below). Organic squalane oil is obviously ideal if natural products being organic is important to you but it might be a bit pricey. I have mixed feelings about it, sometimes I see small growers come up with wonderful crops but they can’t afford to ‘go organic’ (just the paperwork is a lot of work, my brother being one of these growers) so I take ‘organic’ with a pinch of salt. Again, up to you. The benefits of squalane oil are obvious, so if you know your source you’re ok, if not, better go with organic. I couldn’t find any organic squalane but feel free to do some research if you’re wanting the product to be organic.
Squalane as a Moisturizer
If you’re looking for a squalane moisturizer, just add pure olive squalane oil into your skincare as your daily moisturizer (or mix as part of a serum). You can look for products that contain squalane oil or just get a product where the squalane oil is the sole ingredient (see below).
Basically, olive squalane on its own is a superior moisturizer!
Is Squalane Comedogenic?
Olive squalane is non-comedogenic. This is not an oil, remember this is an extract, which is a component. So, even though this is intended to be used as a moisturizer and it is 100% plant derived, it is not the same as olive oil. To keep it simple: you’re putting something different than olive oil on your skin.
Best Olive Squalane (Oil): Quality & Cost
I buy my ingredients pure from different suppliers in the UK and Spain (as I make my own natural skincare), but these are specialist suppliers and you can simply buy pure squalane oil as an end-product.
Olive squalane cost shouldn’t be high and you can get good products out there. The Ordinary Plant-Derived Squalane is one of them but since they’re not stating if it is olive-derived (but rather ‘plant-derived’) I’m not sure where their squalane comes from so I prefer to discuss Timeless Squalane Oil (below), which I know is olive-derived.
Timeless Pure Squalane
I love this end-product. It’s simplicity comes through in the design of the bottle. Gorgeous.
I mean, look at that. No need for other than: Pure Squalane.
This product has been made in the USA, the company claiming the product contains ingredients at concentrations you won’t find elsewhere. I find they have a solid price for a solid product. No-nonsense, just 100% pure, olive squalane.
Ways to Apply Your Timeless Pure Squalane
- On its own, every time you need to moisturise your skin (after water based products)
- Add a few drops to your favourite facial oil and use as a serum (before applying your moisturizer)
- Add a couple of drops to a mix of your favourite oils and use as a serum (before your moisturizer)
- Add a few drops to your favourite facial oil and use as a moisturizer
- Add a few drops to a mix of your favourite facial oils and use as a moisturizer
DIY Recipe: Rejuvenating Squalane Serum With Only 3 Ingredients
I absolutely adore pomegranate oil as well as sea-buckthorn oil. I’m using pomegranate seed oil on this serum because sea-butkchorn might stain the skin (it is VERY yellow) although I truly love this oil.
75% Olive Squalane
14% Pomegranate Seed Oil
1% Frankinsence Essential Oil
This is a beautiful squalane facial serum that also uses the power of pomegranate seed oil. Pomegranate seed oil is a wonderful addition to any your skincare routine. This oil stimulates ‘keratinocytes’ which are the cells found in the outer layer of the skin (epidermis – see my post on the skin). It helps regenerate the cells giving the skin a more youthful and fresh appearance. It stimulates ‘keratinocytes’ which are the major cells found in the epidermis (the outer layer of the skin). Helping to regenerate these cells, may actually help to reverse past damage and revive the skin to reveal a fresher and more youthful appearance. It can help with dry skin, psoriasis and eczema. The oil has high antioxidant content (due to the high content of ellagic acid).
Frankinsence essential oil has a sweet and spicy odour. It is a tonifying essential oil with rejuvenating properties. In fact, it is a skin rejuvenator for all skin types helping improve scar tissue as well.
Do not add more than 1% frankinsence essential oil to your mix! We should never add more than 1% essentil oils to facial products and we also have to check each essential oil separately as some can be phototoxic.
Before applying the serum on your face do a patch test on your inner fore-arm and wait for 24 hours. If there’s no reaction, you should be ok to use the serum on your face.
Is Pure Squalane Making it to Your Bathroom Cabinet?
I very much recommend you give this product a try. There are so many benefits to it, this is a natural product that can be a life-changer. Being inexpensive there’s no risk and it is such a beautiful addition to DIY mixes, like the serum formula above or just using in on its own after your water based products (cleanser, toner, etc) or also underneath denser or heavier creams.
I hope you enjoyed my squalane oil review. If you try it or are already in love with olive squalane, let me know your thoughts in the comments area.